Atlanta Estate Planning, Wills & Probate | Siedentopf Law
[…] Atlanta Estate Planning, Wills & Probate | Siedentopf Law

Are Handwritten Wills Valid in Georgia?

Are Handwritten Wills Valid In Georgia?

A Handwritten Will, sometimes called a Holographic Will, is not valid in Georgia. The state requires wills to be written, signed by the testator, and properly witnessed.

The State of Georgia has some specific rules in place when it comes to a person’s Last Will and Testament.  According to OCGA § 53-4-20:

“(a) A will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator or by some other individual in the testator’s presence and at the testator’s express direction… [and] (b) A will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses.”

Handwritten Wills

In order for a will to be valid in Georgia, it must be written – either typed or by hand.  The will has to be signed by the testator (the person who drafted the will) or by someone he or she asked to sign the will on his or her behalf.